Posted by Rich Phillips, Melissa Davis, Stephanie Dooley Nelson, Emily Fitzgerald, and Connor Bourland
[…] The Court therefore rendered judgment for the Department.
The Court also observed that, while this case was in the court of appeals, the Legislature had enacted an exception to the PIA that makes confidential the identity of any person or entity that provides drugs used for lethal injection to the State. Because the amendment was prospective only, it did not apply to this case.
No. 17-0901, Ferreira v. Butler — The issue in this probate dispute was whether probate of a will was barred by Texas Estate Code section 256.003(a)’s four-year limitations period or allowed by an exception applicable when “the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to” timely probate the will. Norman Ferreira’s second wife’s will left her entire estate to him, but he never probated the will and her estate was distributed intestate to her children from another marriage, Douglas and Debra Butler.