Posted by Rich Phillips and Connor Bourland
[…] In light of this framing, the dissenters would not have found that the defendants' litigation conduct was sufficient to waive the right.
No. 18-0329, Worsdale v. The City of Killeen — In this case, the Court considered whether the Texas Tort Claims Act waived governmental immunity for the City of Killeen when two motorists were killed when their vehicle struck an unbarricaded dirt mound blocking an unlit country road. The decedents’ survivors sued the City under the Tort Claims Act. As a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit, section 101.101 of the Act requires plaintiffs to give a prompt and formal notice of a claim against the governmental entity unless the entity has “actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Because the survivors did not file a prompt notice of their claim, the City filed a plea to the jurisdiction, which the trial court denied.