Posted by Rich Phillips, Stephanie Dooley Nelson, Dina McKenney, and Connor Bourland
[…] In the trial court, SARA sought declaratory relief relating to the arbitration claims and moved to stay the arbitration on the grounds that (1) SARA was not authorized to agree to binding arbitration and (2) the arbitration claims were barred by governmental immunity. Under the Governmental Dispute Resolution Act, governmental agencies may develop and use alternative dispute resolution procedures. Texas Government Code section 2009.005 further provides that “[n]othing in this chapter authorizes binding arbitration as a method of alternative dispute resolution.” The issues before the Court include whether Texas Government Code section 2009.005 prohibits a government agency from agreeing to binding arbitration and whether SARA waived its immunity for the arbitration claims.